Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018

Your protected privacy is first!

In everyday communication with our web site visitors we collect information so we can respond to your real needs, but always keeping in mind that your privacy comes first and must be fully protected.  Under no circumstances we will not share your information obtained through the data left on our websites or when purchasing our merchandise.  We fully respect the European law referring to electronic media, sales via the Internet and use of the Internet in general.

Your information that was given in a process of ordering or for any other reason (with the use of web contact form, signing up for a newsletter, and similar activities) is used exclusively for the purpose of following our purchase procedures or for accomplishing goals for another registration.  By approaching our website, you are not obligated to leave any personal information, which means that you approach official sites voluntarily.  All gathered information can be found on protected addresses; actually they are generated in the protected databases seen only by alexandercobb.com authorized persons.

With the information that you voluntarily leave via our web site alexandercobb.com, some information is gathered incidentally with the use of the Internet (your domain type, IP service provider, IP address, type of browser, etc.) due to an electronic approach and a way of communicating.  Be aware of our use of cookies, which actually represent a unique alphanumerical identification of your computer (they are sent from your computer to our computer), they provide information of your visit to our websites and you can find them stored to a hard disk of your computer.  Introduction of privacy conditions to you on our web sites, means your acceptance of these conditions.  All information gathered in such a way is used in the case of web site problems, so the problem would get identified easier to avoid similar problems from happening in the future.  This would also make our communication as successful as possible.

Related to purchases via our web shop, in order to secure the most protected purchase; our on-line store is created to function by accepting orders only from the side of the web browser accepting communication via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  In that way, there is an additional guarantee that all orders and sensible data from the purchase have secure encryption, and are protected in the best possible way, well known on the Internet.

Information that is gathered via the Internet could be used so that visitors and customers of alexandercobb.com are informed from time to time, and that in the same way electronically or in another way, are presented information about new products, promotional discounts, and other sale programs.  In case that in future you don’t want to receive such information, we ask you to let us know using our visible website at the end of the newsletter content or directly with e-mail to support@alexandercobb.com

AC GRUPPE GmbH is incorporated under the laws of Switzerland under company registration number CHE-286.499.120, whose registered address is at Feldblumenstrasse 96

8134 Adliswil – Zürich, Switzerland (“AC GRUPPE” “We”).

AC GRUPPE’s data protection and privacy measures are governed by the (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, in Switzerland and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation”).

Alexander COBB is redistricted trademark of AC GRUPPE GmbH (“Alexander COBB”).

1.  Introduction
2.  Personal data and Basis for Collection
3.  If you fail to provide personal data
4.  How is your personal data collected?
5.  Purposes for which Alexander COBB will use your personal data
6.  Change of purpose
7.  How your personal data may be shared
8.  How Alexander COBB stores personal data
9.  Personal Data Retention
10.  Your Rights
11.  Children
12.  Complaints
13.  Questions and Contact information

1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Alexander COBB uses and protects any information that you provide to AC GRUPPE (including information provided through the website www.alexandercobb.com  or other websites through which Alexander COBB provides its services to you (“Websites”)).

Alexander COBB is underwear and swimwear brand, with its company based in the Switzerland which aims to present the brand and sell their products to Alexander COBB customers (“Services”). As such Alexander COBB may process personal data of its newsletter members, customers, contacts and visitors to its Websites.

2. Personal data and Basis for Collection

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation, where personal data is provided directly to Alexander COBB through use of the Website, email, or other means Alexander COBB will be a data controller (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) of such information. Where Alexander COBB is provided with information only for the purpose of performing a contract or where Alexander COBB cannot determine the use of such information, Alexander COBB will be data processor (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) of such information.

Alexander COBB may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which Alexander COBB have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data including names, username or similar identifier, title, job title.
  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from Alexander COBB.
  • Usage Data including information about how you use Alexander COBB Services or submit an enquiry or query through the Websites.
  • Marketing and Communications including your preferences in receiving marketing or surveys from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Additional Information including additional information you chose to provide to us.

Unless you provide such information to us to customize the service we may provide to you, Alexander COBB does not process any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor does Alexander COBB collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. If you fail to provide personal data

Where you fail to provide personal data when requested, Alexander COBB may not be able to perform the service it has or is trying to enter into. In this case, Alexander COBB may have to cancel the Services but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4. How is your personal data collected?

Alexander COBB use different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for the Services;
    • give us some feedback or complete a survey;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • create an account on our Websites.
  • Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, including your employer.
  1. Purposes for which Alexander COBB will use your personal data

Set out below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact info@alexandercobb.com  if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer  and verify your identity when using log-ins (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a purchase
To process and deliver the Services including:
(a) Managing payments and charges
(b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us
(c) Contacting you and corresponding about the Services
(d) to provide support to the services
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
Performance of a contract Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To respond to queries and enquiries (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Legitimate interests (to offer similar services or offers)
To undertake any marketing to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Legitimate interests (to offer similar services or offers)
Business Performance – To manage our business performance
and assess client satisfaction and improvement to our Services
(a) Identity Data
(b) Individual Data
Legitimate interests (to improve the services we provide)
Events – To enable us to provide events to you which take
into consideration your preferences
(a) Identity Data
(b) Individual Data
(c) Event Data
Legitimate interests (to tailor events)
Consent

 

6. Change of purpose

Alexander COBB will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact info@alexandercobb.com

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

7. How your personal data may be shared

Personal data that Alexander COBB collects in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may be shared as follows:

  • with third party consultants selected by Alexander COBB, such as survey providers, product checkers and logistic companies;
  • with other international Alexander COBB companies;
  • where information is shared through public platforms in accordance with the provision of the services such as Alexander COBB Coupon Issuer services;
  • with marketplaces such as Amazon;
  • where Alexander COBB is under a duty to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply Alexander COBB terms and conditions and other agreements;
  • with third party debt recovery agencies;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alexander COBB and its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and for compliance with laws; and
  • with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

8. How Alexander COBB stores personal data

For secure storage, Alexander COBB ensures that it stores your personal data within the Switzerland.

Alexander COBB may share your personal data with some third parties who are based outside the EEA. In this case, Alexander COBB will ensure that the appropriate security measures and processing provisions are in place to protect your personal data. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

9. Personal Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Generally, we keep personal data in accordance with our internal retention procedures, which are determined in accordance with our regulatory obligations and good practice. These retention periods depend on the nature of the information, and are subject to change. If you have any questions in this regard, please contact us using the details below.

10. Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request correction of your personal data;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • request transfer of your personal data; and
  • right to withdraw consent.

To exercise any of the above rights please email your request to: info@alexandercobb.com

Where you exercise your right to erasure or where information is deleted in accordance with Alexander COBB retention policy, please note that after the deletion of your personal data, it cannot be recovered, so if you require a copy of this personal data, please request this during the period Alexander COBB retains the data.

11. Children

The Website is not intended for children. Alexander COBB will not knowingly collect any personal data from persons under the age of 18 and will immediately delete any such data subsequently so determined.

12. Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how Alexander COBB may have stored, used or processed your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority for data protection issues. Alexander COBB would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this Privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

As and when necessary, changes to this privacy policy we will posted here. Where changes are significant, we may also email all our registered users with the new details, and where required by law, will we obtain your consent to these changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

13. Questions and Contact information

For any questions or for further information, please contact support@alexandercobb.com

If you have any complaints or you would like us to answer any additional questions related to privacy security, you can reach us via e-mail at support@alexandercobb.com

Alexandercobb.com’s conditions of privacy were last updated and put into function in 24 May, 2018, and alexandercobb.com has right to change and/or add, with a public notice of these conditions on this website.

MENU